Down Syndrome Swimming GB Squad selected

Posted by Denise Mead on 5 July 2017

DSS-GB Logo

 

 

Down Syndrome Swimming GB (DSS-GB) are pleased to announce their squad for the forthcoming Down Syndrome European Championships in Paris from 30/10/17 to 3/11/17.

 

Congratulations to the following swimmers for their superb efforts:

 

Fiona Dawson                                  South Ayrshire Swim Team

Laura Logan                                     South Ayrshire Swim Team

Cerys McCrindle                               South Ayrshire Swim Team

Chris Mcdonnell                                Alnwick Dolphins

Ellen Stephenson                              Newcastle Swim Team

Andy Banks                                       Nova Centurion

Steven Boyce                                    Worcester Special Olympics

Alex Edwards                                     Bristol Sharks

Clare Crawford                                   Nova Centurion

Caroline Faithfull                                Reading Cygnets

Holly Sullivan                                     Swindon ASC

Rebecca Turner                                 Gloucester City SC

Billy Birchmore                                   Sharks SC of Mottingham

Holly Bocking                                     Colchester Phoenix

William Browning                                Harrogate

Mark Holmes                                      Colchester Phoenix

Zac Lacey                                           Seaclose SC

Jack Lyons                                          Sharks SC of Mottingham

William Lake                                        Harrogate

William Roberts                                   City of Peterborough Special Olympics

Stephane Rouyer-Brown                     Runnymeade SC

Jemima Rudd-Jones                           RTW Monson

Will Reed                                             LBHSC

Thomas Raddings                                Able2 Pontefract Special Olympics

Jake Vicars                                          Harrogate

Helen Thompson                                 Colchester Phoenix

Florence Garrett                                   Beta Skopje/LDSC

Sarah Shutt                                          Able2 Pontefract Special Olympics

Harry Humphries                                  Bristol Sharks

Kathryn Martin                                      Bracknell and Wokingham SC

Lizzie Allen                                           Electric Eels/Alton SC

 

DSS-GB would like to convey a huge thankyou to all the clubs mentioned and the hard work the coaches have carried out in order to get the swimmers to Paris. The journey has begun #roadtoparis.

 

Apply to Nova Centurion

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a Swimmer, Official, Coach or Volunteer.

Get in touch

Our latest news

Sponsors Area